Boil Water Notice for Mt. Gilead-Improve

The Mt. Gilead--Improve Water Association has issued a Precautionary Boil Water Alert for customers who receive their drinking water from their water supply located in Marion County. This affects approximately 2,513 customers who are served by the Mt. Gilead-Improve Water Association in Marion County.Water system officials notified the Mississippi... Read More.

Boil Water Notice

A boil water notice has been issued for all customers residing in the areas of Highway 35 South, and south of Water Tank Road, including those on Water Tank Road in Sandy Hook until further notice.

Boil Water Notice in effect

The Lampton Water Association of Columbia has issued a boil water notice for it's members who live on Odom Lane, Friendship Church Road, Columbia Purvis Rod, Quail Lane, Lampton Hilltop Road, Robert Baggett Road and Dukes Lane due to a recent power outage at the plant. This boil water... Read More.

Health and Wellness Clinic at East Marion Monday Evening

Monday, January 30 at 5:30pm in the high school library parents and guardians are encouraged to attend Health and Wellness Matters! Focusing on parents' health and wellness, Mississippi Department of Public Health will be providing health tips and free health screenings (blood pressure, glucose, and BMI). Refreshments will be... Read More.